Symposia Descriptions

Physical metallurgy and nanomaterials

Defect Engineering, Phase transformations and microstructure evolution, Development of complex alloy systems (High Entropy Alloys, Metallic glasses), Advanced characterization methods (in-situ and ex-situ), Nanoscale mechanical behaviour, Fundamentals of low dimensional materials, Functional nanomaterials, Self-organizing nano-structured materials.

Symposium chair: Dr. Yu Zou

Additive and advanced manufacturing of materials

Additive manufacturing (AM) process fundamentals, material properties, design rules, qualification methods, cost and value analysis, and industrial and consumer applications of AM. AM technologies for polymers, metals, ceramics and composites, and related design principles and part performance. The AM techniques include selective laser melting, direct metal deposition, wire arc deposition, cold spray, powder binder jetting, electroplating, fused deposition modeling (FDM) and stereolithography (SLA).

Symposium chairs: Dr. Hani Naguib and Dr. Patrick Lee

Hydrogen steelmaking

Blast furnace Hydrogen injection, Reduction by Hydrogen, Production of green Hydrogen, Electrolysis, Thermodynamics and Kinetics of Hydrogen reactions, Disruptive technologies in Hydrogen injection, Hydrogen transport and logistics, Preheating facilities for Hydrogen rich fuel gases, Novel use of Hydrogen in metallurgical processes, Heat and mass balances during Hydrogen injection, Iron Ore Pellet-Hydrogen interaction, CFD modelling involved in Hydrogen injection and reaction, Combustion of Hydrogen, Hydrogen Embrittlement and Hydrogen Induced Cracking, Quality impacts of Hydrogen in steel.

Symposium chair: Dr. Kinnor Chattopadhyay

Computations and AI

Computational materials science, simulations involving molecular dynamics, density functional theory, phase field and other materials modeling approaches, multiscale modeling; materials theory; applications of materials simulations; machine learning and artificial intelligence for materials design and exploration; designing materials descriptors; materials informatics.

Symposium chairs: Dr. Chandra Veer Singh and Dr. Jason Hattrick-Simpers

Advanced Materials Characterization (supported by Canadian light source (CLS))

Advanced synchrotron techniques for materials research, Synchrotron X-ray diffraction and micro-CT. Analytical electron microscopy, Elemental/ Chemical analysis of materials using EDS/EELS/WDS/CL/XPS, Auger electron spectroscopy, Raman spectroscopy, Crystal structure determination using XRD and electron diffraction, in situ electron microscopy, Correlative microscopy, Crystal orientational mapping using EBSD, 4D-STEM analysis techniques.

Canadian Light Source

 

Symposium chair: Dr. Feizhou He

Biomaterials

 

Symposium chairs: Dr. Ben Hatton, Dr. Eli Sone, and Dr. Naomi Matsuura

Electrochemistry, energy storage and device

Green energy materials; Battery Materials; Fuel Cells; Supercapacitors; Catalysis for energy storage and environmental applications; Organic materials for energy storage and PV applications; Cycling induced surface/structural/chemical defects in batteries; Photovoltaic and Optoelectronic materials; Excitonic materials and Quantum dots for energy conversion; Thermoelectric, Piezoelectric and Triboelectric materials.

Symposium chair: Dr. Kulbir Ghuman

Sustainability and CO2 capture

Catalytic water-splitting, CO2 capture and Ammonia Synthesis using electrochemical and photoelectrochemical methods; Materials Circular Economy for Urban Sustainability (Recycling), Materials for renewable energy generation and storage.

Symposium chairs: Dr. Gisele Azimi and Dr. Mansoor Barati

Materials Information and Education

Materials Science paradigms; Expedited learning in MSE; Material Category Theory; Knowledge representation; MSE teaching methods/approach; Art in Materials Sci. & Eng.; MSE undergraduate Curriculum map; Curricular and pedagogical reform; Cross-disciplinary education.

Symposium chairs: Dr. Glenn Hibbard and Dr. Liyang Dai-Hattrick

Nuclear energy materials and environmental degradation

Radiation damage of in-core materials; CANDU, SMR, and fusion reactor materials; stability of spent fuel repository long-term storage materials; micromechanical testing of irradiated materials; computational modelling of radiation damage; data science and nuclear materials.

Symposium chair: Dr. Ibrahim Ogunsanya

2D materials (Co-organized with UofT Centre for 2D Materials)

Synthesis methods for 2D materials; Structure-property relations for 2D and nano-scale materials including electrical properties; mechanical properties; thermal properties; tribology; nanocomposites; 2D material heterostructures; 2D material-based devices; and their applications in energy, structural reinforcement, sensing, & healthcare.

Symposium chair: Dr. Tobin Filleter